2014 MLB Draft Rankings: East Region Preps

Kiley combines his five area prep draft rankings together, ranking all the top three round talents from the the eastern half of the country for the 2014 MLB Draft. Next week, he'll cover the five regions that make up the western half of the country before combining both lists.

Scouting Baseball's 2014 MLB Draft Content

MLB Draft Overall Rankings: Top 50 Overall Draft Prospects, Top 30 High School Prospects & Top 30 College Prospects

Regional Prep Prospect Rankings (September 2013): Florida, Georgia, Deep South, Mid-Atlantic & Ohio Valley, Northeast, East Region, Midwest, Southwest & Rockies, Texas & Oklahoma, Southern California, Pacific Northwest & West Region

Marginal Prospects Podcasts: Post Showcase Class Breakdown with BA's Clint Longenecker & PG's Frankie Piliere, Early Cape Cod League Review, ECU RHP Jeff Hoffman Interview, Cardinals Director of Scouting Dan Kantrovitz, Padres Scouting Director Billy Gasparino, Reviewing Top 50 Draft Prospects w/PG's Frankie Piliere

Draft Central & Complete Site Archive

Updated Video/Links/Scouting Notes (August 2013): Tyler Kolek, Alex Jackson, Braxton Davidson, Michael Gettys & Jacob Gatewood

Area Code Games Content (August 2013): HS Prospects Stock Sideways/Down, Pitcher Notes, Hitter Notes I, Hitter Notes II & Top Prospects

PG National Showcase Content (June 2013): Pre-PG Showcase Notes, PG Junior National Hitter Rankings, PG Junior National Pitcher Rankings, Top Five High School Pitchers With Full Video & Reports & Top Five High School Hitters With Full Video & Reports

College Recruiting Classes, Ranked With Scouting Reports (June 2013): SEC Commit Scouting Reports, Pac-12 Commit Scouting Reports, Big 10 Commit Scouting Reports, Big 12 Commit Scouting Reports, ACC Commit Scouting Reports

Early Class Previews (May 2013): College Pitchers, Prep Pitchers, College Hitters, Prep Hitters

See the links above to check out each of the five area rankings that made up this cumulative region rankings. Click on the player's name to see previous content, including videos posted for most players on this list.

2014 MLB Draft Prospects (Top 5 Rounds, High School: East Region)

Pos High School Commit
Rd
1. Braxton Davidson
1B
T.C. Roberson (NC)
N. Carolina
1
2. Michael Gettys
CF/P
Gainesville (GA)
Georgia
1
3. Grant Holmes
RHP
Conway (SC)
Florida
1
4. Ti'Quan Forbes
SS
Columbia (MS)
Ole Miss
1
5. Nick Gordon
SS/P
Olympia (FL)
Florida St.
1
6. Cobi Johnson
RHP
Mitchell (FL)
Florida St.
1
7. Touki Toussaint
RHP
Coral Springs Chr. (FL)
None
1
8. Sean Reid-Foley
RHP
Sandalwood (FL)
Florida St.
1
9. Forrest Wall
2B
Orangewood Chr. (FL)
N. Carolina
1
10. Justus Sheffield
LHP
Tullahoma (TN)
Vanderbilt
1-2
11. Mac Marshall
LHP
Parkview (GA)
LSU
1-2
12. Zach Shannon
RF/P
Anderson (OH)
Ohio St.
1-2
13. Dylan Cease
RHP
Milton (GA)
Vanderbilt
1-2
14. Carl Chester
CF
Lake Brantley (FL)
Miami
1-2
15. Spencer Adams
RHP
White County (GA)
Georgia
2
16. Chase Vallot
C
St. Thomas More (LA)
Miss. St.
2
17. Michael Chavis
3B
Sprayberry (GA)
Clemson
2
18. Joey Gatto
RHP
St. Augustine (NJ)
N. Carolina
2
19. Cameron Varga
RHP
Cincinnati Hills Chr. (OH)
N. Carolina
2
20. Foster Griffin
LHP
First Academy (FL)
Ole Miss
2
21. Lane Thomas
CF
Bearden (TN)
Tennessee
2
22. Adam Haseley
CF/P
First Academy (FL)
Virginia
2-3
23. Keith Weisenberg
RHP
Osceola (FL)
Stanford
2-3
24. Devon Fisher
C
Western Branch (VA)
Virginia
2-3
25. Justin Smith
RF
Bartram Trail (FL)
Miami
2-3
26. Tommy Doyle
RHP
Flint Hill (VA)
Virginia
2-3
27. Clay Casey
OF
Olive Branch (TN)
Ole Miss
2-3
28. Reese Cooley
CF
Fleming Island (FL)
None
3
29. Raphael Ramirez
CF
Pace Academy (GA)
N Carolina St.
3
30. Roberto Gonzalez
CF
University (FL)
None
3
31. Liam Sabino
SS
Blair Academy (NJ)
Vanderbilt
3
32. Kel Johnson
LF
Home School (GA)
Ga. Tech
3
33. Tate Blackman
2B
Lake Brantley (FL)
Ole Miss
3
34. Bryan Dobzanski
RHP
Delsea Regional (NJ)
Louisville
3
35. Scott Blewett
RHP
Baker (NY)
St. John's
3
36. Marvin Gorgas
RHP
East Hampton (CT)
Connecticut
3
37. Greg Deichmann
3B
Brother Martin (LA)
LSU
3
38. Daniel Gooden
LHP
Griffin (GA)
Ga. Tech
3
39. Alex Destino
LHP
North Bumcombe (NC)
S. Carolina
3
40. Carson Sands
LHP
North Florida Chr. (FL)
Florida St.
3
41. Alex Faedo
RHP
Alonso (FL)
Florida
3
42. Kyle Marsh
RHP
Spruce Creek (FL)
UCF
3
43. Andrew Karp
RHP
West Orange (FL)
Florida St.
3
44. Austin DeCarr
RHP
Xaverian Brothers (MA)
Clemson
3

Up Next


Tweets